Privacy

Privacy Policy

Daisy Cooper MP is committed to respecting and protecting your personal data. This policy explains who Daisy Cooper MP is, what personal data ("Data") she collects, how she uses it, information on your rights, and how you can contact her. The way Daisy Cooper MP is able to process personal data is governed by the General Data Protection regulations (GDPR) and Data Protection Act (DPA) 2018.

Who is collecting your data

Daisy Cooper MP is the Member of Parliament for St Albans. For the purposes of UK data protection law, Daisy Cooper MP is the Data Controller of all personal data sent to her by constituents in her capacity as the Member of Parliament for St Albans.

From 01 April 2019 elected representatives and prospective representatives (including police and crime commissioners) are exempt from paying a fee and registering with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). For more information on this visit:https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/in-your-sector/political/

How is your data collected, used and stored

When you contact Daisy Cooper MP seeking assistance with a casework issue, to ask a question about local or national policy issues, or any other matter related to her role as the MP for St Albans you will be asked for some personal data to enable her and her office to respond.

Daisy Cooper MP will only use your data for the purposes for which you provide it.

Daisy Cooper MP takes the security of your data extremely seriously. Your data will be stored on secure servers in a locked and protected environment. Access to your personal data will be limited to Daisy Cooper MP and her staff for the purpose of dealing with your query/case and maintaining office records.

Categories of Personal Data Collected


          Personal data collected may include:

 

          Postal Address

 

          Email Address

 

          Phone Number

 

          Correspondence related to your query/casework/policy question

Who will your data be shared with

When taking up casework or policy questions on your behalf, it may be necessary for Daisy Cooper MP and her office to share the personal data you provide with government departments, local authorities and other public bodies. Daisy Cooper MP will only share as much information as is necessary to take your case forward.

Other than in the circumstances above, Daisy Cooper MP will not share your personal data with other organisations or individuals without your explicit consent.

How long will your data be kept

Daisy Cooper MP and her office will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes described in this policy. Daisy Cooper MP and her office will retain your data for up to five years after your case has been closed in case you get in touch again.

The legal basis for processing your data


Under GDPR personal data can only be processed using a lawful basis defined in Article 6.

 

Daisy Cooper MP will process your data using the lawful basis of consent (Article 6(a))and Public Task (Article 6(e)). Your data will be retained under the legal basis of Legitimate Interests (Article 6(f)) for the purpose of managing constituents' casework and policy concerns effectively.

Special Category Data

 

It may be the case that you disclose personal data classified as special category data under GDPR as part of your casework or policy concern. This may include information related to health, sexuality, race, ethnicity and religion. Under GDPR this data can only be processed using a lawful basis under Article 6 and a condition of processing defined in Article 9. Daisy Cooper MP will process such data under Article 6(a) (Consent) and Article 9(a) (Consent).

What your rights are

You have several rights in relation to your data and can choose how it is used. You can:

 

          Obtain copies of the data we hold about you (known as a "subject access request")

          Request that we correct or update any data held about you

          Withdraw your consent and ask that we delete your data or restrict the ways in which we use your data

          Request that data you have given your consent for us to use is provided in an electronic format so it can be transferred to another data controller (known as "data portability")

          Opt-out of receiving further communications from us via any medium at any time.

You also have the right to make a complaint directly to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted at: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ and concerns can be also logged via: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Contact us

If you would like more information on any of the above, or have any questions about this policy, then please contact our data protection representative by emailing Daisy.Cooper.MP@parliament.uk.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and as such it may be updated from time to time so you should check it each time you submit personal information to us. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use this website to submit personal information to us. If material changes are made to this privacy policy we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on our website.


Updated: 30 Jan 2020